Long ago, I posted about the advantages of using a Delaware entity. If you’re Crowdfunding in the oil and gas industry, there’s another.
[…] Thus, §263(c) allows taxpayers to deduct IDCs immediately, and §469(c)(3)(A) allows even passive Crowdfunding investors to deduct their share provided they hold their interest through an entity that does not limit their liability.
This is where Delaware has the advantage.
In Delaware, as in every other state, the general rule is that the members of a limited liability company are not personally liable for obligations of the entity. Section 303(a) of the Delaware statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.
Unlike other states, however, Delaware adds another statute immediately afterward, §303(b):
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, under a limited liability company agreement or under another agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.
By contrast, Texas (where many oil and gas firms operate) includes a statute providing for the limited liability of members (§114) but does not explicitly allow that rule to be changed by an Operating Agreement.