Lawyers and AI
[…] 2. Some states, like Arizona, don’t even recognize the series LLC concept. So if an Arizona resident invests in a series LLC that goes bad, she can theoretically get to the assets owned by every other series of the same LLC. When you have a high-volume portal using a new series over and over, that could be a nightmare.
  3. Using a series LLC rather than a brand new LLC saves less than $200.

FINRA Chimes In

According to a recent statement by FINRA, a series LLC would not satisfy 17 CFR §270.3a-9(a)(6), which requires a crowdfunding vehicle to “Maintain a one-to-one relationship between the number, denomination, type and rights of crowdfunding issuer securities it owns and the number, denomination, type and rights of its securities outstanding.”

FINRA is saying, in effect, that while one series of an LLC might be protected from the liabilities of a different series under Delaware law, the series is not itself an “issuer.” The “issuer” is the LLC itself, i.e., the “parent” limited liability company formed by the portal.